PRIVACY POLICY

MG Motor India Private Limited (“MGI/ The Company/we”) recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of persons (“Visitor/ User/Customer/you”) visiting or using the Company’s website or applications (“Company/MGI’s Services”) and values its Visitor’s privacy and appreciate their trust in the Company. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how the Company treats the user’s information that is collected on the Company’s Website, applications and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to the Company’s Services/ online visitors and users. The Company urge its visitors to take a moment to familiarise themselves with this policy and practices and contact MGI if they have any questions. Any one visiting and/or using MGI’s Services implies that they agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

www.mgmotor.co.in is a property of MG Motor India Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 1501-03, 15th Floor, Signature Tower, Sector-29, Gurugram, Haryana, India.

 

This Policy explains what we intent to do with your personal data and how we intend to reach out to you with regard to the same.

Information that Company may collect

Contact information. When anyone visits or users MGI’s Services, the Company might collect their Personal data. Personal data or Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Such information includes name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin-code, country, location information and IP address or such other information that the visitor posts in public space of the Company’s Services.

 

Payment and billing information. MGI might also collect the Visitors or Users billing name, billing address and payment method when the Visitor or User makes an online payment through MGI’s Services. MGI NEVER collects its Visitors credit / debit card information or expiry date or other details pertaining to the Visitors or Users card on MGI’s Services. Credit / Debit card information will be obtained and processed by Company’s online payment partner PayU money.

 

Demographic information. MGI may collect demographic information about its Visitors or Users, events they like, events they intend to participate in, car they intend to buy and showroom they choose, or any other information provided by the Visitor during the use of MGI’s Services. The Company might collect this as a part of a survey also.

 

Location and device information. MGI might collect the type of mobile device the Visitors are using, or the version of the operating system their computer or device is running. MGI may also collect information about your location when you use MGI’s Services. Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by GPS, IP address, Sensor data from your device, Information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth enabled devices. The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. For example, you can turn your device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app. You can also turn on Location History if you want to create a private map of where you go with your signed-in devices.

 

Vehicle information. If the Visitor uses the Company’s Services, then it may collect information about the Visitor’s vehicle namely the name of the vehicle, the variant of such vehicle, its registration number, chassis number, date of purchase etc.

 

Your activity. MGI may collect information about the Visitor’s or User’s activity on MGI’s Services. The activity information we may collect may include: Terms the Visitor or User searches for, Visitor’s or User’s views and interactions with content and ads, any information the Visitor or User may enter when he/she uses any features on MGI’s Services, purchase activity, people with whom the Visitor communicate or share content with, what site the Visitor came from, duration of time spent on our Services, pages accessed or what site Visitor visited when he/she left the Company’s Services, etc.

The Company collects information in different ways

The Company collect information directly from its Visitors or Users. MGI collects information directly from Visitors or Users when they register themselves at the Company’s Services for an event or to book MGI’s Car or for any other relevant purposes. The Company also collects information if the Visitor posts a comment on MGI’s Services or ask the Company a question through phone or email.

 

The Company collects information from Visitor passively. The Company uses tracking tools to gather and run analytics data like browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about Visitors usage of MGI’s Services.

 

The Company gets information about Visitor or User from third parties. For example, if Visitor or User uses an integrated social media feature on MGI’s Services, then the third-party social media site will give MGI certain information about the Visitor. This could include Visitors name and email address or other information already available with such third parties.

Use of Visitors and Users personal information

Once Visitor registers and signs into the Services, MGI uses the information to contact the Visitor: Once Visitor registers and signs into MGI’s Services, the Visitor authorises MGI to store/transfer the personal data for legitimate use by MGI or its affiliates/associates/ dealers/representatives/event managers.

 

The Company uses the information to improve the products and services. The Company might use the Visitors’ information to customize your experience with MGI. This could include displaying the contents based upon Visitor’s preferences. The Company may also analyse the characteristics of its Customers to derive insights for future products / services / offerings / brand communication/ resolve consumer issues related to service / product or anticipate and resolve problems for products / services purchased/ do some research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve its networks and services. The Company may also send the invoice for its products to the required Customers. The Company may also store its Visitors’ preferences for future interactions and communications. The information so gathered by the Company may also be used by it to provide its Visitors with information related to our products that the Visitors request from the Company.

 

The Company uses the information to look at site trends and customer interests. The Company may use the Visitors information to make its Services and products better. It may combine information that it gets from its Visitors with the information about its Visitors that it gets from third parties. This will lead improve your customer experience and personalisation on our Services

 

The Company uses Cookies to make site easier for you.   MGI’s Services uses cookies to personalize content and ads to make Company’s site easier for its Visitors to use. The Company does also share that information with third parties for advertising & analytics. MGI shall be capturing both first-party and third-party cookie capture to deliver personalised experience across platforms.

 

The Company may use the information for security purposes. The Company may use information so gathered to protect Itself, its customers or its websites for security purposes. The Company may further use the information to prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our network.

 

The Company may use information for purchase or marketing purposes. The Company might use the information that Visitor provide, to confirm your registration for an event or to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on MGI’s Services or for making a call or sending SMS or emails for promotional or product related information or to respond to your queries or for any other legitimate purposes or to communicate regularly with its Customers to inform you about service updates and advertisements that may be of interest to you.

 

The Company may also deliver customized content or advertising such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to its Visitors.

 

The Company might also tell our Visitors about new features or products. These might be the Company’s own offers or products, or third-party offers or products the Company think you might find interesting. The Company may also contact our Visitors, if required, for specific services like Test Drive, Offers, and Product Service / Vehicle Service related Information

Through our Services and data collated the Company may also request our Visitors to participate in the Company’s online communities, including social media channel/pages and blogs.

 

The Company may use information to serve our Customers better. The Company might use the information received from our Visitors for trouble shooting purposes. The Company may use the IP address of Visitors to understand the problem with our server and to administer our Services better to cater to our Visitors’ needs.

 

The Company shall be using the information only as is permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

The Company will share information with third parties who perform services on Company’s behalf. The Company may share information with our vendors who help the Company to manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.

 

The Company will share information with the event organizers. The Company may share our Visitors information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase or event management obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information that the Company gives them and is used in the manner as is described in their privacy policies.

 

The Company may share information with any dealer partners, or related subsidiaries or successor to all or part of Company’s business. For example, if a dealer of the Company needs customer data to provide better services and customer experience, then the Company may provide such customer data to them or if the part of the Company’s business is sold then the Company may give our customer list as a part of that transaction.

 

The Company may share information if we think so to do in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. The Company will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may also share the information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, the Company might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. 

How Company protects Visitors personal information

The Company will protect our Visitors’ information as per industry standards and governing laws. The information gathered and accumulated from our Visitors’ shall be processed, used and protected in accordance with the current industry standards and governing laws of the Country. The collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected through Company’s Services and related digital marketing tools is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments. The Company undertakes that such information shall be utilised solely for the legitimate business purposes of carrying on business of MGI. Our digital marketing platform / suite integrations are GDPR compliant too.

 

Despite the Company’s efforts to protect our Visitors’ PII through security procedures commensurate with industry standard, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any PII that Visitors transmit at the Company’s Services. Having said that, the Company cannot and does not guarantee the security of any personal information or data that our Visitors disclose online, having regard to the nature of the Internet. In any event, the Visitors accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the internet and agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security unless the Company has been negligent or is wilfully in default of our obligations under the relevant legislation.

 

If the Visitor has any query relating to data security of the Company’s Services and your data then you may contact the Company at privacy@mgmotor.co.in

Email Opt-Out

How to opt out of receiving the Company’s marketing emails: To stop receiving the Company’s promotional emails or newsletter, please email at unsubscribe@mgmotor.co.in. It may take about ten days to process Visitors’ request. Even if the Visitors opt out of getting marketing messages, the Company will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about the Visitors’ dealings with the Company including but not limited to purchase of vehicle, servicing or other services availed by the Visitor from the Company.

 

Third party sites

The MGI’s Services contains links to other sites of MGI or third-party websites. Please be aware that MGI is not responsible for privacy practices of such other sites. The Company urges its Visitors/customers to be aware of when you leave the Company’s Services and to read the privacy policy(ies) of website(s) that you visit and that collects any personal information.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Director Information Technology

Chandrapura Industrial Estate

Halol 389351

Phone: +91-2676-302000

Email: privacy@mgmotor.co.in

 

If the Company’s Visitor has any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, the Visitor can also email the Company at webmaster@mgmotor.co.in

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st April 2019. From time to time the Company may change and update the Company’s privacy practices. The Company will notify our Visitor of any amended policy as required by law. The Company will also post an updated copy on its Services. Please check the Company’s Services periodically for updates.

 

Jurisdiction

If the Visitor chooses to visit the Services, then your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Services’ terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. The jurisdiction for the purposes of this Policy shall be Halol, Gujarat.

Recruitment Disclaimer

MG Motor India Private Ltd. hereby brings to the notice of the public at large as well as all concerned that some unscrupulous and fraudulent persons are making false and fake job offers in our name and are soliciting job applications requiring the job seekers / applicants to pay processing fees and/or deposit amounts in bank accounts by sending false e-mails or by making fraudulent telephone calls. If any person receives any such communication offering a job or interview calls in our name against payment of any monies or otherwise, we strongly advise not to respond to the same.

 

MG Motor India Private Ltd. shall not in any way whatsoever be responsible or liable for any loss that may occur to any member of the public on account of their dealings with such fraudulent persons.

 

We, at MG Motor India Private. Ltd.,  have in place an extremely professional, formal and merit-based employee selection process and we do not charge/accept any amount or deposit from the job seekers at any stage of the selection process. Legitimate job-related emails from us will come from corporate email accounts with the domain, e.g. mgmotor.co.in etc.  On receipt of an interview call for any job with us, it is advised that you may visit our official website (www.mgmotor.co.in) and please contact us at the ‘contact us’ link available on our website about the veracity of such interview calls or job offers.