PRIVACY POLICY

MG Motor India Private Limited (MGI/ The Company) recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of persons visiting the Company’s website (visitor/ user/customer) and values its visitor’s privacy and appreciate their trust in the Company. This Policy describes how the Company treats the user’s information that is collected on the Company’s website and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to the Company’s website/ online visitors. The Company urge its visitors to take a moment to familiarise themselves with this policy and practices and contact MGI if they have any questions. Any one visiting and/or using MGI’s website implies that they agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

www.mgmotor.co.in is a property of MG Motor India Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 1501-03, 15th Floor, Signature Tower, Sector-29, Gurugram, Haryana, India.

 

Our privacy policy explains what we intent to do with your personal data and how we intend to reach out to you with regard to the same.

Information that Company may collect

Contact information. When anyone visits MGI’s website, the Company might collect their Personal data. Personal data or Personally Identifiable Information (PII) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Such information includes name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin-code, country, location information and ip address or such other information that the visitor posts in public space of the Company’s website. 

 

Payment and billing information. MGI might also collect the visitors billing name, billing address and payment method when the Visitor books the Company’s car online through MGI’s website www.mgmotor.co.in. MGI NEVER collects its Visitors credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to the Visitors credit card on our website.

 

 And Demographic information. MGI may collect demographic information about its Visitors, events they like, events they intend to participate in, car they intend to buy and showroom they choose, or any other information provided by the Visitor during the use of MGI’s website. The Company might collect this as a part of a survey also.

 

Vehicle information. If the Visitor uses the Company’s website, then it may collect information about the Visitor’s vehicle namely the name of vehicle, the variant of such vehicle, its registration number, chassis number, date of purchase etc.

 

The Company might also look at what site the Visitor came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site Visitor visited when he/she left the Company’s website. MGI might also collect the type of mobile device the Visitors are using, or the version of the operating system their computer or device is running. 

The Company collects information in different ways

The Company collect information directly from its Visitors. MGI collects information directly from Visitor when they register themselves at the Company’s website for an event or to book MGI’s Car or for any other relevant purposes. The Company also collects information if the Visitor posts a comment on MGI’s websites or ask the Company a question through phone or email.

 

The Company collects information from Visitor passively. The Company uses tracking tools to gather and run analytics data like browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about Visitors usage of MGI’s website.

 

The Company gets information about Visitor from third parties. For example, if Visitor uses an integrated social media feature on MGI’s websites, then the third-party social media site will give MGI certain information about the Visitor. This could include Visitors name and email address or other information already available with such third parties.

Use of Visitors personal information

Once Visitor registers and signs into the website, MGI uses the information to contact the Visitor: Once Visitor registers and signs into MGI’s website, the Visitor authorises MGI to store/transfer the personal data for legitimate use by MGI or its affiliates/associates/ dealers/representatives/event managers.

 

The Company uses the information to improve the products and services. The Company might use the Visitors’ information to customize their experience with MGI. This could include displaying the contents based upon Visitor’s preferences. The Company may also analyse the characteristics of its customers to derive insights for future products / services / offerings / brand communication/ resolve consumer issues related to service / product or anticipate and resolve problems for products / services purchased/ do some research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve its networks and services. The Company may also send the invoice for its products to the required customers. The Company may also Store its visitors’ preferences for future interactions and communications. The information so gathered by the Company may also be used by it to provide its visitors with information related to our products that the visitors request from the Company.

 

The Company uses the information to look at site trends and customer interests. The Company may use the Visitors information to make its website and products better. It may combine information that it gets from its Visitors with the information about its Visitors that it gets from third parties. This will lead improve your customer experience  and personalisation on our website

 

The Company uses Cookies to make site easier for you.  MG Motor India Pvt. Ltd. uses cookies to personalize content and ads to make Company’s site easier for its Visitors to use. The Company does also share that information with third parties for advertising & analytics. MGI shall be capturing both first-party and third-party cookie capture to deliver personalised experience across platforms.

 

The Company may use the information for security purposes. The Company may use information so gathered to protect Itself, its customers or its websites for security purposes. The Company may further use the information to prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our network.

 

The Company may use information for purchase or marketing purposes. The Company might use the information that Visitor provided, to confirm their registration for an event or to contact them for confirmation of a purchase on MGI’s website or for making a call or sending SMS or emails for promotional or product related information or to respond to their queries or for any other legitimate purposes or to communicate regularly with its customers to inform them about service updates and advertisements that may be of interest to them.

 

The Company may also deliver customized content or advertising such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to its visitors.

 

The Company might also tell its Visitors about new features or products. These might be the Company’s own offers or products, or third-party offers or products the Company think you might find interesting. The Company may also contact its visitors, if required, for specific services like Test Drive, Offers, and Product Service / Vehicle Service related Information

 

Through our website and data collated the Company may also request its visitors to participate in the Company’s online communities, including social media channel/pages and blogs.

 

The Company may use information to serve its Customers better. The Company might use the information received from its Visitors for trouble shooting purposes. The Company may use the IP address of Visitors to understand the problem with its server and to administer its website better to cater to its Visitors’ needs.

 

The Company shall be using the information only as is permitted by law.

 

Sharing of information with third-parties

The Company will share information with third parties who perform services on Company’s behalf. The Company may share information with its vendors who help the Company to manage its online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.

 

The Company will share information with the event organizers. The Company may share its Visitors information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase or event management obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information that the Company gives them and is used in the manner as is described in their privacy policies.

 

The Company may share information with any its dealer partners, or related subsidiaries or successor to all or part of Company’s business. For example, if dealer needs customer data to provide better services and customer experience, then Company may provide such customer data to them or if the part of Company’s business is sold then Company may give its customer list as part of that transaction.

 

The Company may share information if it thinks so to do in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. The Company will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may also share the information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, the Company might also share information when it is investigating potential fraud.

 

The Company may share its Visitors’ information for reasons not described in this policy. The Company will inform its Visitors’ before it does this by means of making necessary changes in this Policy and uploading the same on its website for Visitors’ access.

How Company protects Visitors personal information

The Company will protect its Visitors’ information as per industry standards and governing laws. The information gathered and accumulated from its Visitors’ shall be processed, used and protected in accordance with the current industry standards and governing laws of the Country. The collection use and disclosure of personal data collected through Company’s website and related digital marketing tools is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments. The Company undertakes that such information shall be utilised solely for the legitimate business purposes of carrying on business of MGI. Our digital marketing platform / suite integrations are GDPR compliant too.

 

Despite the Company’s efforts to protect its Visitors’ personally identifiable information through security procedures commensurate with industry standard, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personally identifiable information that Visitors transmits at the Company’s website. Having said that, the Company cannot and does not guarantee the security of any personal information or data that its Visitors disclose online, having regard to the nature of the Internet. In any event, the Visitor accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the internet and agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security unless the Company have been negligent or wilfully in default of its obligations under the relevant legislation.

 

If the Visitor has any query relating to data security of the Company’s website and his/her data then they may contact the Company at social@mgmotor.co.in

Email Opt-Out

How to opt out of receiving the Company’s marketing emails: To stop receiving the Company’s promotional emails or newsletter, please email at unsubscribe@mgmotor.co.in. It may take about ten days to process visitors request. Even if the Visitor opt out of getting marketing messages, the Company will still be sending its Visitors transactional messages through email and SMS about the Visitors’ dealings with the Company including but not limited to purchase of vehicle, servicing or other services availed from the Company.

 

Third party sites

The website of MGI contains links to other sites of MGI or third-party web-sites. Please be aware that MGI is not responsible for privacy practices of such other sites. The Company urges its visitors/customers to be aware when they leave the Company’s website and to read the privacy policy of website that they visit and that collects personal information. 

 

Grievance Officer

If the Company’s Visitor has any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, then the Visitor can also email the Company at social@mgmotor.co.in

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 21st Dec 2018. From time to time the Company may change and update the Company’s privacy practices. The Company will notify its Visitor of any amended policy as required by law. The Company will also post an updated copy on its website. Please check the Company’s website periodically for updates.

 

Jurisdiction

If the Visitor chooses to visit the website, then their visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. The jurisdiction for the purposes of this Policy shall be Gurugram, Haryana.