PRIVACY POLICY

MG Motor India Private Limited (“MGI/ The Company/we”) recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of persons (“Visitor/ User/Customer/you”) visiting or using the Company’s website or applications (“Company/MGI’s Services”) and values its Visitor’s privacy and appreciate their trust in the Company. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how the Company treats the user’s information that is collected on the Company’s Website, applications and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to the Company’s Services/ online visitors and users. The Company urge its visitors to take a moment to familiarise themselves with this policy and practices and contact MGI if they have any questions. Any one visiting and/or using MGI’s Services implies that they agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

www.mgmotor.co.in is a property of MG Motor India Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 10th Floor, Milestone Experion Centre, Sector – 15, Part – II, Gurugram, Haryana-122001.

 

This Policy explains what we intent to do with your personal data and how we intend to reach out to you with regard to the same.

MG Astor E-Booking

In the spirit of transparency and in order to cater to the increased demand, the delivery timeline for existing bookings, across all variant options is subject to  availability. For more clarity, please connect with your dealership to know the estimated delivery timelines for your booking. We appreciate your patience and understanding. For any queries, you can also connect with our team on 1800-100-6464 or write to us at pulsehub@mgmotor.co.in.

 

Booking of MG Astor can be done online on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/ or directly at its authorised dealerships. Booking of MG Astor shall be subject to clearance of waitlist(s) and availability of stock of the desired variant. Visibility of the stock counter of MG Astor on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/ is merely an indication of the vehicles already booked the count on the stock counter may vary and MG Motor shall not be responsible for any technical glitches. Upon the completion of the first lot of bookings of MG Astor, the stock counter will stop accepting any further bookings and MG Motor will subsequently open fresh slots for accepting priority booking of MG Astor for delivery in the year 2022.  

 

All the variants of MG Astor are subject to availability and demand. MG Motor India reserves the rights to discontinue any variant or to alter any specifications, features and design without prior notice and without liability. MG Motor India also reserves the rights to cancel the booking against any variant or at any location, at any time. Please check variant details with your nearest MG dealer for latest information.

 

All prices are subject to change at any point of time without prior notice.

 

Specifications, colors, equipment and features shown here may vary from the actual product. All colours of MG Astor may not be available as per the choice of variant. Please contact your nearest dealership for more information and clarity.

 

Accessories and features may not be part of standard product.

 

Actual appearance/colour shade may slightly differ. Images shown are for representation purposes only.

 

Acceptance of bookings/advance payment on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/ or at the dealerships is merely a facilitation of initiation of sale between the customer and the dealership and does not result in a contract of sale between the customer and MG Motor India. The sale and delivery of MG Astor shall be done by the concerned MG dealership.

 

The booking amount paid by the customer at the time of booking on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/ or at the dealerships will be adjusted against the purchase price of the ordered vehicle, payable by the customer to the concerned MG dealership. The customer shall be bound by the other terms and conditions applicable for the purchase of the ordered vehicle at the dealership.

 

The booking cannot be transferred or assigned to any other person or third party and the name mentioned at the time of the booking shall be the name appearing on the final invoice. Any request to change of the name shall lead to cancellation of the booking.

 

MG Motor India does not make any claim regarding the accuracy of live viewership of MG Astor on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/. MG Motor shall also not be responsible for technical glitches in the online journey.

 

The customer hereby undertakes to have read and understood the disclaimers and Privacy Policy before booking the vehicle.

 

The information that you submit will not be used or distributed for any reason other than to facilitate the booking.

 

A cancellation fees of Rs 0 is applicable on any cancellation.

 

The SHARP (O) variant of Astor is also known as SAVVY.

 

Pre-Reserve MG Astor

In the spirit of transparency and in order to cater to the increased demand for cars of the MG brand, this pre-reservation page has been created for the purpose of saving the customer’s preferences to enable a smooth booking process for the customer’s selected MG Astor variant.

 

This is not a booking form for MG Astor.

 

For the purpose of pre-reservation of MG Astor, the customer should provide accurate details in the pre-reservation form available on the website and authenticate the form using their mobile number. In order to book the MG Astor (which shall happen little later), the customer should login to the booking page of the website using the same mobile number and make the payment in order to book their MG Astor.

 

The Customer should not make any payment at the time of pre-reservation of the selected MG Astor variant. Any payment towards booking of the selected MG Astor variant on the Website shall be done at the time of booking only.

 

Pre-reservation of the vehicle is not booking of the vehicle. The final booking of the vehicle will be confirmed basis the advance payment in terms of the booking form available on the  website, which shall be available later. Submission of information through pre-reservation forms is merely a facilitation of initiation of booking between the customer and the Dealership. The customer shall be bound by the terms and conditions applicable to booking of the vehicle.

 

Please note that the opening of bookings for the MG Astor is subject to the discretion of MG Motor India. All the variants of MG Astor are subject to availability and demand. MG Motor India reserves the right to discontinue any variant or to alter any specifications, features and design without prior notice and without liability. MG Motor India also reserves the right to cancel the pre-reservation against any variant or at any location, at any time. Please check variant details with your nearest MG dealer for latest information.

 

All prices are subject to change at any point of time without prior notice.

 

Specifications, colours, equipment and features shown here may vary from the actual product. All colours of MG Astor may not be available as per the choice of variant. Please contact your nearest dealership for more information and clarity.

Accessories and features may not be part of the standard product.

Actual appearance/ colour shade may differ slightly. Images shown are for representation purposes only.

Acceptance of booking/ advance payment on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/ is merely a facilitation of initiation of sale between the customer and the dealership and does not result in a contract of sale between the customer and MG Motor India. The sale and delivery of MG Astor shall be done by the concerned MG dealership.

MG Motor India does not make any claim regarding the accuracy of live viewership of MG Astor on https://www.mgmotor.co.in/. MG Motor India shall also not be responsible for technical glitches in the online journey.

 

The customer hereby undertakes to have read and understood the disclaimers and Privacy Policy before pre-reserving the vehicle.

The information that you submit will not be used or distributed for any reason other than to facilitate the booking.

Personal data furnished by the Customer at the time of pre-reservation may be shared with third parties being affiliates, auditors, Dealerships, legal advisors and marketing partners, representatives etc., who are contracted to provide services on MG Motor India’s behalf in accordance with the Privacy Policy of MG Motor India. MG Motor India may disclose information if required to by any law enforcing agency.

 

Information that Company may collect

Contact information. When anyone visits or users MGI’s Services, the Company might collect their Personal data. Personal data or Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Such information includes name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin-code, country, location information and IP address or such other information that the visitor posts in public space of the Company’s Services.

 

Payment and billing information. MGI might also collect the Visitors or Users billing name, billing address and payment method when the Visitor or User makes an online payment through MGI’s Services. MGI NEVER collects its Visitors credit / debit card information or expiry date or other details pertaining to the Visitors or Users card on MGI’s Services. Credit / Debit card information will be obtained and processed by Company’s online payment partner PayU money.

 

Demographic information. MGI may collect demographic information about its Visitors or Users, events they like, events they intend to participate in, car they intend to buy and showroom they choose, or any other information provided by the Visitor during the use of MGI’s Services. The Company might collect this as a part of a survey also.

 

Location and device information. MGI might collect the type of mobile device the Visitors are using, or the version of the operating system their computer or device is running. MGI may also collect information about your location when you use MGI’s Services. Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by GPS, IP address, Sensor data from your device, Information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth enabled devices. The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. For example, you can turn your device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app. You can also turn on Location History if you want to create a private map of where you go with your signed-in devices.

 

Vehicle information. If the Visitor uses the Company’s Services, then it may collect information about the Visitor’s vehicle namely the name of the vehicle, the variant of such vehicle, its registration number, chassis number, date of purchase etc.

 

Your activity. MGI may collect information about the Visitor’s or User’s activity on MGI’s Services. The activity information we may collect may include: Terms the Visitor or User searches for, Visitor’s or User’s views and interactions with content and ads, any information the Visitor or User may enter when he/she uses any features on MGI’s Services, purchase activity, people with whom the Visitor communicate or share content with, what site the Visitor came from, duration of time spent on our Services, pages accessed or what site Visitor visited when he/she left the Company’s Services, etc.

The Company collects information in different ways

The Company collect information directly from its Visitors or Users. MGI collects information directly from Visitors or Users when they register themselves at the Company’s Services for an event or to book MGI’s Car or for any other relevant purposes. The Company also collects information if the Visitor posts a comment on MGI’s Services or ask the Company a question through phone or email.

 

The Company collects information from Visitor passively. The Company uses tracking tools to gather and run analytics data like browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about Visitors usage of MGI’s Services.

 

The Company gets information about Visitor or User from third parties. For example, if Visitor or User uses an integrated social media feature on MGI’s Services, then the third-party social media site will give MGI certain information about the Visitor. This could include Visitors name and email address or other information already available with such third parties.

Use of Visitors and Users personal information

Once Visitor registers and signs into the Services, MGI uses the information to contact the Visitor: Once Visitor registers and signs into MGI’s Services, the Visitor authorises MGI to store/transfer the personal data for legitimate use by MGI or its affiliates/associates/ dealers/representatives/event managers.

 

The Company uses the information to improve the products and services. The Company might use the Visitors’ information to customize your experience with MGI. This could include displaying the contents based upon Visitor’s preferences. The Company may also analyse the characteristics of its Customers to derive insights for future products / services / offerings / brand communication/ resolve consumer issues related to service / product or anticipate and resolve problems for products / services purchased/ do some research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve its networks and services. The Company may also send the invoice for its products to the required Customers. The Company may also store its Visitors’ preferences for future interactions and communications. The information so gathered by the Company may also be used by it to provide its Visitors with information related to our products that the Visitors request from the Company.

 

The Company uses the information to look at site trends and customer interests. The Company may use the Visitors information to make its Services and products better. It may combine information that it gets from its Visitors with the information about its Visitors that it gets from third parties. This will lead improve your customer experience and personalisation on our Services

 

The Company uses Cookies to make site easier for you.   MGI’s Services uses cookies to personalize content and ads to make Company’s site easier for its Visitors to use. The Company does also share that information with third parties for advertising & analytics. MGI shall be capturing both first-party and third-party cookie capture to deliver personalised experience across platforms.

 

The Company may use the information for security purposes. The Company may use information so gathered to protect Itself, its customers or its websites for security purposes. The Company may further use the information to prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our network.

 

The Company may use information for purchase or marketing purposes. The Company might use the information that Visitor provide, to confirm your registration for an event or to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on MGI’s Services or for making a call or sending SMS or emails for promotional or product related information or to respond to your queries or for any other legitimate purposes or to communicate regularly with its Customers to inform you about service updates and advertisements that may be of interest to you. We may also use WhatsApp for these purposes. Use of any information shared over WhatsApp will also be governed by WhatsApp’s privacy policy which is available here - https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/updates/privacy-policy/?lang=en

 

The Company may also deliver customized content or advertising such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to its Visitors.

 

The Company might also tell our Visitors about new features or products. These might be the Company’s own offers or products, or third-party offers or products the Company think you might find interesting. The Company may also contact our Visitors, if required, for specific services like Test Drive, Offers, and Product Service / Vehicle Service related Information

Through our Services and data collated the Company may also request our Visitors to participate in the Company’s online communities, including social media channel/pages and blogs.

 

The Company may use information to serve our Customers better. The Company might use the information received from our Visitors for trouble shooting purposes. The Company may use the IP address of Visitors to understand the problem with our server and to administer our Services better to cater to our Visitors’ needs.

 

The Company shall be using the information only as is permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

The Company will share information with third parties who perform services on Company’s behalf. The Company may share information with our vendors who help the Company to manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.

 

The Company will share information with the event organizers. The Company may share our Visitors information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase or event management obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information that the Company gives them and is used in the manner as is described in their privacy policies.

 

The Company may share information with any dealer partners, or related subsidiaries or successor to all or part of Company’s business. For example, if a dealer of the Company needs customer data to provide better services and customer experience, then the Company may provide such customer data to them or if the part of the Company’s business is sold then the Company may give our customer list as a part of that transaction.

 

The Company may share information if we think so to do in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. The Company will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may also share the information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, the Company might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. 

How Company protects Visitors personal information

The Company will protect our Visitors’ information as per industry standards and governing laws. The information gathered and accumulated from our Visitors’ shall be processed, used and protected in accordance with the current industry standards and governing laws of the Country. The collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected through Company’s Services and related digital marketing tools is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments. The Company undertakes that such information shall be utilised solely for the legitimate business purposes of carrying on business of MGI. Our digital marketing platform / suite integrations are GDPR compliant too.

 

Despite the Company’s efforts to protect our Visitors’ PII through security procedures commensurate with industry standard, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any PII that Visitors transmit at the Company’s Services. Having said that, the Company cannot and does not guarantee the security of any personal information or data that our Visitors disclose online, having regard to the nature of the Internet. In any event, the Visitors accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the internet and agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security unless the Company has been negligent or is wilfully in default of our obligations under the relevant legislation.

 

If the Visitor has any query relating to data security of the Company’s Services and your data then you may contact the Company at privacy@mgmotor.co.in

Email Opt-Out

How to opt out of receiving the Company’s marketing emails: To stop receiving the Company’s promotional emails or newsletter, please email at unsubscribe@mgmotor.co.in. It may take about ten days to process Visitors’ request. Even if the Visitors opt out of getting marketing messages, the Company will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about the Visitors’ dealings with the Company including but not limited to purchase of vehicle, servicing or other services availed by the Visitor from the Company.

 

Third party sites

The MGI’s Services contains links to other sites of MGI or third-party websites. Please be aware that MGI is not responsible for privacy practices of such other sites. The Company urges its Visitors/customers to be aware of when you leave the Company’s Services and to read the privacy policy(ies) of website(s) that you visit and that collects any personal information.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Director Information Technology

Chandrapura Industrial Estate

Halol 389351

Phone: +91-2676-302000

Email: privacy@mgmotor.co.in

 

If the Company’s Visitor has any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, the Visitor can also email the Company at webmaster@mgmotor.co.in

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st April 2019. From time to time the Company may change and update the Company’s privacy practices. The Company will notify our Visitor of any amended policy as required by law. The Company will also post an updated copy on its Services. Please check the Company’s Services periodically for updates.

 

Jurisdiction

If the Visitor chooses to visit the Services, then your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Services’ terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. The jurisdiction for the purposes of this Policy shall be Halol, Gujarat.

Recruitment Disclaimer

MG Motor India Private Ltd. hereby brings to the notice of the public at large as well as all concerned that some unscrupulous and fraudulent persons are making false and fake job offers in our name and are soliciting job applications requiring the job seekers / applicants to pay processing fees and/or deposit amounts in bank accounts by sending false e-mails or by making fraudulent telephone calls. If any person receives any such communication offering a job or interview calls in our name against payment of any monies or otherwise, we strongly advise not to respond to the same.

 

MG Motor India Private Ltd. shall not in any way whatsoever be responsible or liable for any loss that may occur to any member of the public on account of their dealings with such fraudulent persons.

 

We, at MG Motor India Private. Ltd.,  have in place an extremely professional, formal and merit-based employee selection process and we do not charge/accept any amount or deposit from the job seekers at any stage of the selection process. Legitimate job-related emails from us will come from corporate email accounts with the domain, e.g. mgmotor.co.in etc.  On receipt of an interview call for any job with us, it is advised that you may visit our official website (www.mgmotor.co.in) and please contact us at the ‘contact us’ link available on our website about the veracity of such interview calls or job offers.

EBuying/Complete Your Booking Terms & Conditions

*Registration and Miscellaneous charges includes Road Tax, New Registration Fee, Hypothecation Fee, Smart Card Fee, Postal Charges, Temp Registration and User Charges.

**The above mentioned charges are subject to change as per Gov of India tax rules.

 

1. By filling this finance form (“Finance Form”) on any of MG Motor India’s (hereinafter referred as “MG”) websites (“Site”),, you hereby authorise MG to obtain and share all details related to you to third parties, including service providers, financial institutions, credit bureaus, telecommunication companies, statutory bodies, etc. for availing the products and/or services of MG & MG’s finance partners.

These terms and conditions may be read in conjunction with our website’s Privacy Policy and they, together with any additional terms to which you agree when using particular elements of the Site including the Finance Form, constitute the entire agreement regarding the Site and set forth the legally binding terms governing your visit to this Site.. However, these specific terms and conditions in section 2 hereto governing the use of our Finance Form will supersede the Privacy Policy, wherever in conflict. We may, in our sole discretion, modify these terms and conditions from time to time and we reserve the right to make changes at any time, without notice or obligation, to any of the content and information contained in this Finance Form and on this Site

By using this Site you agree that you have read, understood and accept these terms and conditions contained herein and the Privacy Policy, and you affirm that you are 18 years of age and that you are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these terms and conditions, and to abide by and comply with these terms and conditions. By using this Site, you also agree that you will not use this Site for any purpose that is unlawful or in contravention of these terms and conditions. MG authorizes you to view and download the materials at this Site only for your personal, non-commercial use.

 

2. By filling the Finance Form: 

  • You confirm that all the particulars and information provided by you in this application are true, correct, complete and up-to-date in all respects. 
  • You agree and authorise MG & MG’s finance partners to contact you and communicate with you over emails, telephonic calls or SMS on the mobile number mentioned in the application, or through any other modes of communication mode (herein after refer as “Communication Mode”) to verify the details provided by you in this application or to process this application. 
  • You confirm that you would like to know via Communication Mode, offers and promotion schemes relating to various products/services offered by MG & MG’s finance partners, from time to time.
  • You further agree and confirm that laws in relation to the unsolicited communication referred in the Do Not Call/ Do Not Disturb Registry (the DNC/ DND Registry) as laid down by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India will not be applicable for such communication/calls/ SMS received from MG & MG’s finance partners. 
  • You authorize MG & MG’s finance partners to exchange and share all information and details, document uploaded, related to you with third parties, including service providers, financial institutions, credit bureaus, telecommunication companies, statutory bodies, etc., for customer verification, personalization of products or services, credit rating, data enrichment, marketing or promotion of services, relating to MG & MG’s finance partners’partners’s. products or that of their associates and affiliates or for enforcement of your obligations and agree that MG & MG’s finance partners are not liable for using/sharing of the information as stated above. 
  • You understand and agree that pursuant to this application, you will be required to submit documents to the satisfaction of MG’s finance partners and will have to accept the loan terms and conditions as prescribed by MG’s finance partners in relation to products and/or service applied by you. 
  • You understand and acknowledge that MG’s finance partners shall have the absolute discretion, without assigning any reason, to reject your application and that MG & MG’s finance partners shall not be responsible/liable in any manner whatsoever for such rejection.
  • You understand and acknowledge that even if MG’s finance partners have approved your application online, they shall have the absolute discretion, without assigning any reason, to reserve the right to reject your application offline and that MG & MG’s finance partners shall not be responsible/liable in any manner whatsoever for such rejection.
  •  You understand and acknowledge that even if MG’s finance partners have rejected your application online, they shall have the absolute discretion, without assigning any reason, to approve your application offline and that MG & MG’s finance partners shall not be responsible/liable in any manner whatsoever. 
  • You understand and acknowledge that your online approved loan amount can be changed offline. MG’s finance partners shall have the absolute discretion, without assigning any reason, to reserve the right to change the eligible loan amount and that MG & MG’s finance partners shall not be responsible/liable in any manner whatsoever for such change in eligible loan amount. 
  • You understand and acknowledge that if there is any impact on your credit rating due to the use of our finance tool, MG & MG’s finance partners shall not be responsible/liable in any manner whatsoever for such an impact on the credit score.
  • You confirm that all the particulars filled in the Finance Formapplication form by you are true, correct, complete and up to date in all respects and you are not hiding any material information. 
  • You confirm that all documents uploaded in the Finance Formapplication form by you are true, correct, complete and up to date in all respects and you are not hiding any material information.
  • You understand and acknowledge that all documents uploaded by you will be shared with MG’s finance partners.
  • You agree that funding amount and tenure will vary from vehicle to vehicle. 
  • You agree that funding amount is subject to the LTV of the vehicle the customer/borrower chooses.
  • You have agreed/consented that MG & MG’s finance partners have the right to retain all the information pertaining to you including the photographs and documents submitted by you with the Loan application and will not return the same to you. 
  • You understand that this finance tool is provided on best effort basis and endeavours to give you an accurate eligibility decision and/or pre-approval amount and/or sanctioned amount. However, MG & MG’s finance partners will not be liable for such any inaccuracy in the eligibility decision and/or the pre-approved amounts and/or the sanctioned amount.
  • You understand that this finance tool is provided on best effort basis and endeavours to give you an accurate equated monthly instalment (EMI).  However, MG & MG’s finance partners will not be liable for such any inaccuracy in the EMI amount.
  • You understand that this finance tool is provided on best effort basis and endeavours to give you the best possible offer/EMI and there is a possibility of channel partners/brokers/dealers/bank/agents giving you a better offer. 
By using this Site you agree that you will defend, indemnify and hold harmless MG and its finance partners, subsidiaries and affiliates and their respective distributors, dealers, dealer associations and advertising and promotions agencies, together with their respective employees, agents, directors, officers and shareholders, from and against all the liabilities, claims, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and costs) arising out of your use of this Site, your breach or alleged breach of these terms and conditions, and/or your breach or alleged violation of the patent, copyright, trademark, proprietary or other rights of third parties. MG reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, and, in such case, you shall agree to cooperate with MG's defense of such claim.
 
These terms and conditions will also apply if a special scheme is offered to you by MG & MG’s finance partners.  The special scheme offered by MG’s finance partners could be only for customers visiting Sites.MG’s websites. For such a case you understand that the above terms and conditions mentioned will also be applicable.
 

3. Security

      a. We use several processes to safeguard your information, to maintain our data security and to prevent any unauthorized access to your information. For this, we have deployed different physical, electronic and business processes. The safeguards we use are tailored towards theto type and sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and transmit, as well as the present technological knowledge and progress.

     b. We have deployed several generally accepted industry standards, such as firewalls, encryption, software development processes, traffic monitors, automated tools, and others to protect any information residing with us or being transmitted to us.

     c. Any third party service providers we use for processing payments, if any, are validated as compliant with the payment card industry standard (PCI compliant service providers).

     d. Whilst we deploy our security measures and processes with utmost diligence, we do not assume any liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to any reason, such as unauthorized third-party access, transmission errors or others, and you agree to disclaim us from any such liability.

 

4. Disclaimer

This Site and all the information it contains is provided for information purposes only on an "as is" basis and could include technical, typographical or other errors. In certain areas, the information provided may represent an opinion or judgment. MG, information providers and their agents make no warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, accuracy, currency, or completeness, the operation of the Site, the information, materials, content, availability, and products. To the extent permitted by applicable law, MG disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. MG is not responsible for the content of any website linked to this Site and is not directly or indirectly implying any approval, endorsement or affiliation with any linked website.

This Site may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by MG, including but not limited to links to websites for MG dealers (“Third Party Websites”). MG has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any Third Party Websites. In addition, MG will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any Third Party Website. By clicking on links, you expressly relieve MG from any and all liability arising from your use of any Third Party Website, or from the content of any Third Party Website. When using a Third Party Website, you should be aware when you leave MG's Site and read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Website that you visit.

 

5. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Director Information Technology

Chandrapura Industrial Estate

Halol 389351

Phone: +91-2676-302000

Email: privacy@mgmotor.co.in

 

If the Company’s Visitor has any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, the Visitor can also email the Company at webmaster@mgmotor.co.in

 

6. MG Motor does not procure / sell / solicite / recomment any insurance